herunterschnippen

Portuguese translation: atirado para baixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herunterschnippen
Portuguese translation:atirado para baixo
Entered by: Tania Martins

11:36 Apr 16, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: herunterschnippen
Não estou a ver muito bem como traduzir esta frase. Agradeço qualque ajuda dos colegas.

"Der dritte Würfel wird nun auf den umgestülpten Becher gelegt und heruntergeschnippt."
Tania Martins
Portugal
arremessado/atriado para baixo
Explanation:
schnippen = lançar, arremessar, atirar
herunter = para baixo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-16 12:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É claro que não é ATRIADO mas sim ATIRADO 8-)
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima aos dois colegas. Fiquei esclarecida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arremessado/atriado para baixo
Jose Mariano
3s.u.
Birgit Schrader


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht genau, wie ich das auf Portugiesich ausdrücken würde, aber "herunterschnippen" bedeutet, dass der Würfel mit dem Finger ! vom Becher gestoßen wird.
atirar do copo com os dedos ?

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arremessado/atriado para baixo


Explanation:
schnippen = lançar, arremessar, atirar
herunter = para baixo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-16 12:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É claro que não é ATRIADO mas sim ATIRADO 8-)

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima aos dois colegas. Fiquei esclarecida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search