"Billy"

Portuguese translation: móveis do Ikea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:\"Billy\"
Portuguese translation:móveis do Ikea
Entered by: carolinamelo

15:04 Oct 31, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Características físicas
German term or phrase: "Billy"
"Sie sind technisch begabt. 'Billy' ohne Anleitung aufzubauen, ist für Sie gar kein Problem.";

Obrigada pelas vossas sugestões!
carolinamelo
Portugal
Billy
Explanation:
...da Name/Marke.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Adaptei a sugestão geral a uma opção que me pareceu mais natural em Portugal. Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Billy" (prateleira de livros da firma IKEA)
João de Andrade
4 +1"Billy" (Bücherregal - IKEA)
Fernanda Romero
4Billy
ahartje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Billy


Explanation:
...da Name/Marke.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Adaptei a sugestão geral a uma opção que me pareceu mais natural em Portugal. Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Billy" (Bücherregal - IKEA)


Explanation:
A linha "Billy" é uma das mais conhecidas da IKEA, loja popular na Alemanha que vende móveis para serem montados pelo comprador (ver link). Imagino que a frase se refira a ela, e que o sujeito é talentoso por montar móveis como "Billy" sem instruções. O tom, que se refere à estante como uma pessoa, também é típico da comunicação da IKEA.

Example sentence(s):
  • BILLY begann seine Karriere 1979 als schlichtes Bücherregal mit versetzbaren Böden.

    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/de/de/catalog/categories/departments/liv...
Fernanda Romero
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade: Sim, entre aspas e se possível com explicação.
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Billy" (prateleira de livros da firma IKEA)


Explanation:
sug.

João de Andrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search