PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shop floor / top floor

Portuguese translation: (zona/área de) produção / (zona/área de) gestão/escritórios/administração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:shop floor / top floor
Portuguese translation:(zona/área de) produção / (zona/área de) gestão/escritórios/administração
Entered by: FrA 90

14:50 Nov 21, 2017
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ERP-Systeme
German term or phrase: shop floor / top floor
Kontext

Die Anbindung von Manufacturing Execution-Systemen an ERP-Systeme, also die Vernetzung des Shop Floors mit dem Top Floor, ist auch keine neue Entwicklung.
FrA 90
(zona/área de) produção / (zona/área de) gestão/escritórios/administração
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Não tem propriamente a ver com pisos, mas com áreas funcionais / departamentos de uma empresa.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2área de produção com a área da diretoria
airmailrpl
3 +1(zona/área de) produção / (zona/área de) gestão/escritórios/administração
Ana Vozone
3chão de fábrica / último andar ou piso superior
Vinicius Guerreiro
Summary of reference entries provided
shop floor / top floor = chão de fábrica / escritórios
Vera Jordan

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chão de fábrica / último andar ou piso superior


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-11-21 14:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência para "shop floor": https://goo.gl/ipq5ug

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(zona/área de) produção / (zona/área de) gestão/escritórios/administração


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Não tem propriamente a ver com pisos, mas com áreas funcionais / departamentos de uma empresa.



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mendes da Silva
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mendes da Silva!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área de produção com a área da diretoria


Explanation:
shop floor / top floor => área de produção com a área da diretoria

The connection of manufacturing execution systems to ERP systems, ie the networking of the shop floor with the top floor, is also not a new development.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
18 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  José Patrício: top floor” executives more concerned with day-to-day “shop floor” operations. Although the initial push to focus on production control activities - https://www.contractpharma.com/issues/2003-06/view_features/...
19 hrs
  -> agradeço




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: shop floor / top floor = chão de fábrica / escritórios

Reference information:
outra sugestão seria chão de fábrica / escritórios

Vera Jordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search