Understatement

Portuguese translation: Atenuação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Understatement
Portuguese translation:Atenuação
Entered by: lenapires

16:19 Aug 1, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: Understatement
Aber seine Kritiker,die die Tanzkunst lieben,nehmen soviel
understatement nicht an.
Lois_1976
atenuação
Explanation:
Penso que seja isto, visto que o termo utilizado não é alemão mas sim inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-08-01 16:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventualmente poderá tratar-se de um litote.
Selected response from:

lenapires
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vide abaixo
Elisabeth Renger (X)
4subestimação
ahartje
3atenuação
lenapires


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atenuação


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto, visto que o termo utilizado não é alemão mas sim inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-08-01 16:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventualmente poderá tratar-se de um litote.

lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subestimação


Explanation:
Um pouco mais de contexto ajudaria.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vide abaixo


Explanation:
Se no alemão está understatement, usaria "understatement" no português também. É perfeitamente compreensível e está sendo usado no sentido de bagatelizar. Eu não costumo traduzir palavras ou frases inseridas em outro idioma, mas coloco entre aspas.
Enfim, boa sorte com seu trabalho!

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search