in den Dienst treten

Portuguese translation: iniciar o serviço/as suas funções na...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in den Dienst treten
Portuguese translation:iniciar o serviço/as suas funções na...
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

10:56 Oct 24, 2018
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in den Dienst treten
No início de um contrato de trabalho:

"(...) wird nachstehender Vertrag abgeschlossen:
XYZ tritt am 22.11.2018 als Hilfskraft in den Dienst des (Firmenname)."

Entendo que "in den Dienst treten" significa simplesmente que a pessoa "passa/começa a trabalhar" para a empresa, porém isso não me parece uma linguagem de contratos, soa inapropriado.
Alguém tem uma sugestão que soe melhor dentro do contexto? Que seja algo mais convencional para um contrato?

muito obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
iniciar o serviço/as suas funções na...
Explanation:
Also im Sinne von: die Arbeit aufnehmen.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Ok, obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iniciar o serviço/as suas funções na...
ahartje
3entra ao serviço da (empresa)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iniciar o serviço/as suas funções na...


Explanation:
Also im Sinne von: die Arbeit aufnehmen.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Ok, obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigadíssima

agree  José Patrício
6 hrs
  -> Obrigadíssima

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entra ao serviço da (empresa)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search