Agentur zur Arbeit

Portuguese translation: Centro de emprego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Agentur zur Arbeit
Portuguese translation:Centro de emprego
Entered by: silcastro

18:06 Apr 9, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Agentur zur Arbeit
Kontext:
"Das zu berücksichtigende Einkommen und VErmögen mindert die Geldleitungen der Agentur für Arbeit."
silcastro
Centro de emprego
Explanation:
8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-09 19:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Centro de emprego
Jose Mariano
5IEFP
filipa ceia
4Ministério do trabalho
ElianaAllerding
4Agência de empregos
Mag. MILTON MENEZES
4Agência Federal do Trabalho
kunstkoenigin
4Repartição de trabalho
ahartje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agentur zur Arbeit (= Arbeitsamt)
Centro de emprego


Explanation:
8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-09 19:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agência de empregos


Explanation:
Caso se trate de empresa privada!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-09 19:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entretanto, como o texto se refere a \"Geldleistung\", o que indica departamento público, considero também correta a fórmula \"Agência do trabalho\", entretanto sem incluir a palavra \"federal\".

Mag. MILTON MENEZES
Bahamas
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repartição de trabalho


Explanation:
Apenas a designação de "Arbeitsamt" mudou para "Agentur für Arbeit" (veja http://www.rechtsrat.ws/vlink/agentur-arbeit.htm). Conforme o Dic. Jurídico de Almedina: "repartição/agência de trabalho".


    Reference: http://www.alemanha-online.de/vistos.php
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministério do trabalho


Explanation:
Eu procuraria saber qual o nome do órgao correspondente no Brasil, ou em Portugal. Talvez Ministério do trabalho, ou Secretaria do trabalho?

ElianaAllerding
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IEFP


Explanation:
Instituto de Emprego e Formação Profissional, mais conhecido por "centro de emprego"

filipa ceia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search