dichtgeschlagen

Portuguese translation: trama fechada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dichtgeschlagen
Portuguese translation:trama fechada
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

04:41 Sep 23, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maschine - Textilveredelung
German term or phrase: dichtgeschlagen
Das Waschaggregat verarbeitet Zellwolle, Baumwolle, Mischmaterialien, spannungsempfindliche sowie dichtgeschlagene und schwere Artikel mit optimalem Warenausfall.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
trama fechada
Explanation:
Tecido mais grosso é geralmente feito com trama fechada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-09-23 08:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o último parágrafo: brim, gabardine, etc.
Selected response from:

Viviane Marx
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compactos/compactados/adensados/densos
João de Andrade
2 +1trama fechada
Viviane Marx


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compactos/compactados/adensados/densos


Explanation:


http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto...



João de Andrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trama fechada


Explanation:
Tecido mais grosso é geralmente feito com trama fechada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-09-23 08:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o último parágrafo: brim, gabardine, etc.


    Reference: http://tanianeiva.com.br/2012/02/06/entenda-os-tecidos/
Viviane Marx
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search