einschalten : hier

Portuguese translation: ligar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einschalten : hier
Portuguese translation:ligar
Entered by: ahartje

09:24 Oct 10, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Benutzerhandbuch
German term or phrase: einschalten : hier
Wartungsarbeiten nicht einschalten.

Ich verstehe den Satz nicht! Was heißt hier einschalten?
Danke!
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Vermutung
Explanation:
So ohne Zusammenhang nehme ich an, dass hier einfach ein Wort fehlt, z.B. "Bei" oder "Während".
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Ja, es lag tatsächlich ein Fehler vor! Danke :-)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Não ligar o equipamento (máquina) durante os trabalhos de manutenção
Ana Almeida
1 +2Vermutung
ahartje


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vermutung


Explanation:
So ohne Zusammenhang nehme ich an, dass hier einfach ein Wort fehlt, z.B. "Bei" oder "Während".

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2475
Grading comment
Ja, es lag tatsächlich ein Fehler vor! Danke :-)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Lohfert: Concordo plenamente. Não vejo outra hipótese.
14 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Acordo absolutamente! Também era a minha primeira ideia.
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Não ligar o equipamento (máquina) durante os trabalhos de manutenção


Explanation:
Embora sem certeza absoluta, mas atendendo à frase anterior - em que é feita a recomendação de se colocar uma placa de advertência - parece-me que, como já a colega Ahartje sugeriu, se poderá concluir que a frase não está completa e ser este o sentido que se pretende dar.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search