überbrücken (Hier)

Portuguese translation: criar uma ponte sobre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbrücken (Hier)
Portuguese translation:criar uma ponte sobre
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

17:05 Jul 2, 2013
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Wirbelkörperersatz
German term or phrase: überbrücken (Hier)
Hierzu wird der Wirbelkörperersatz zwischen die betroffenen Wirbelkörper gesetzt und gestreckt. Somit wird der Defekt überbrückt und die Wirbelsäule wieder im betroffenen Bereich aufgerichtet.

Hätte jemand einen Tipp für "überbrückt" im Satz oben? Mir will nichts "Anständiges" einfallen.
Vielen Dank!
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
criar uma ponte sobre
Explanation:
Ich würde es hier durchaus wortwörtlich übersetzen.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke an alle! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criar uma ponte sobre
ahartje
4ultrapassar
jorges
3 +1contornado/desviado
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contornado/desviado


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: contornado é também a minha proposta
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criar uma ponte sobre


Explanation:
Ich würde es hier durchaus wortwörtlich übersetzen.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Danke an alle! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Ein Titankorb-Implantat überbrückt die entstandene Lücke. http://ethianum-klinik-heidelberg.de/de-wirbelsaeulenchirurg...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrapassar


Explanation:
no sentido de vencer, superar...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search