OSG

Portuguese translation: articulação talocrural

17:49 Jul 23, 2016
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orthopedie
German term or phrase: OSG
Por favor, alguém me sabe dizer se OSG (Obersprunggelenk-parte superior do tornozelo) tem alg. coisa a ver com articulação talotarsal e talocrural.
Muito obrigado
José Patrício
Portugal
Portuguese translation:articulação talocrural
Explanation:
Aliás, em alemão também existe o sinónimo "Talokruralgelenk"

http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=01904
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4articulação talocrural
Ana Almeida
3articulação superior do tornozelo
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
comment
liz askew

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulação superior do tornozelo


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulação talocrural


Explanation:
Aliás, em alemão também existe o sinónimo "Talokruralgelenk"

http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=01904


Ana Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference: comment

Reference information:
from my research this appears to be the upper ankle joint


TORNOZELO E PÉ - cinegiologia - 2 - Passei Direto
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/19502189/tornozelo-e-pe...
Translate this page
A articulação do tornozelo divide-se em articulação superior ou talocrural (entre a tíbia, fíbula e a face superior do tálus) e articulação inferior, subtalar ou ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search