PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Beulendrücker

Portuguese translation: Funileiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beulendrücker
Portuguese translation:Funileiro
Entered by: Fernando Guimaraes

10:15 Feb 26, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-29 15:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / job position
German term or phrase: Beulendrücker
Context (Work Contract): Der Arbeitnehmer wird als Beulendrücker eingestellt.
Please, translation of "Beulendrücker" into BRAZILIAN Portuguese. Thanks!
Paulo Furtado de Mendonca
Netherlands
Funileiro
Explanation:
funileiro:
3 - Operário que faz serviços de funilaria, que conserta a lataria de veículos automotores; chapista, lanterneiro.
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funileiro
Alberto Seidel Barbosa Macedo
5Funileiro
Fernando Guimaraes
4removedor de amassados
ahartje
Summary of reference entries provided
bate-chapas
José Patrício

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removedor de amassados


Explanation:
Lautet die Bezeichnung sowohl fürs Werkzeug als auch für den Arbeitsbereich, wobei ich nicht glaube, dass in Brasilien (und sicherlich nicht in Portugal) dies als eigenständiger Beruf geführt wird, sondern als Teil der Tätigkeit eines Karosseriebauers/-mechanikers gilt.

Removedor De Amassados - Ferramentas no Mercado Livre ...lista.mercadolivre.com.br › removedor-de-amass...
Diese Seite übersetzen
Encontre Removedor De Amassados - Ferramentas no Mercado Livre Brasil. Descubra a melhor forma de comprar online.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Funileiro


Explanation:
funileiro:
3 - Operário que faz serviços de funilaria, que conserta a lataria de veículos automotores; chapista, lanterneiro.

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente! Obrigado!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funileiro


Explanation:
Auf jeden Fall ist es “funileiro” oder “funileiro artesanal”, aber niemals “removedor de amassados”.


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lacks­chadenfreie_Ausbeultechnik
Alberto Seidel Barbosa Macedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: bate-chapas

Reference information:
Eu penso que é bate-chapas
à letra: pressiona amolgaduras
https://www.autojoaoejorge.pt/servico-bate-chapas
Beule - amolgadura, moss - https://www.linguee.pt/alemao-portugues/traducao/beule.html
"Trotz der Beule an deinem Wagen“? "Beule? Du bist gut. Das neue Stück ist fast Schrottreif“. - https://books.google.pt/books?id=Pc3MAQAAQBAJ&pg=PT53&lpg=PT...
Der Wagen hatte vorne eine kleine Beule - https://books.google.pt/books?id=35FOJk3y8JwC&pg=PA78&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-02-26 11:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/bate...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search