zuschlagen

Portuguese translation: comprar por impulso

20:28 Jul 29, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Consum behavior
German term or phrase: zuschlagen
"Zur Überraschung der Forscher schlugen die Teilnehmer hierbei seltener zu, als wenn der Preis auf stolze fünf USDollar festgelegt war."

Zuschlagen, in this context, means "to buy impulsively" (comprar impulsivamente, em português) ???

Answers could be in English or Portuguese.

I thank you very much for the help!
Patikruger
Portuguese translation:comprar por impulso
Explanation:
Mais usual...
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comprar por impulso
Constance Mannshardt
4 +1comprar impulsivamente
João de Andrade
3aproveitar
Sophie Schweizer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprar impulsivamente


Explanation:

Sim, concordo!... Talvez também: comprar sem hesitar/sem titubear ou aproveitar a oferta e comprar muito.

João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprar por impulso


Explanation:
Mais usual...

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :-)

agree  ahartje
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aproveitar


Explanation:
mais uma dica......

Sophie Schweizer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search