Um die Welt verstehen zu können muss man sie begreifen.

Portuguese translation: para entender o mundo é preciso apreendê-lo.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Um die Welt verstehen zu können muss man sie begreifen.
Portuguese translation:para entender o mundo é preciso apreendê-lo.
Entered by: Viviane Marx

12:18 Jul 14, 2014
German to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Um die Welt verstehen zu können muss man sie begreifen.
Es geht um einen eingeblendeten, einzeln stehenden Satz, und es geht um be-greifen im deutschen doppelten Sinn von verstehen und anfassen. Hat jemand eine Idee wie man das umschreiben kann?
Danke!
Meike Melanie Müller
Germany
para entender o mundo é preciso apreendê-lo.
Explanation:
Se você quer usar o duplo sentido do alemão: em português apreender tem esse duplo sentido.
Selected response from:

Viviane Marx
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1para entender o mundo é preciso apreendê-lo.
Viviane Marx
4Vorschlag: Para entender o mundo é preciso compreendê-lo
Danik 2014


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschlag: Para entender o mundo é preciso compreendê-lo


Explanation:
Entender hier im Sinne von verstehen.
Compreender im Sinne von übersehen,miteinzubegreifen.
Auf English wäre der Satz leider leichter zu übersetzen:
To understand the world you have to grasp it.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para entender o mundo é preciso apreendê-lo.


Explanation:
Se você quer usar o duplo sentido do alemão: em português apreender tem esse duplo sentido.


    Reference: http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/aprender-ou-apreender
Viviane Marx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: -Ponty (1945/1994) explica que, para ver o mundo e apreendê-lo, é preciso romper nossa familiaridade com ele. - http://seer.psicologia.ufrj.br/index.php/abp/article/viewFil...
14 hrs
  -> obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search