Feueropfer vornehmen

Romanian translation: ofranda in foc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feueropfer vornehmen
Romanian translation:ofranda in foc
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

15:40 Mar 9, 2009
German to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Feueropfer vornehmen
Chinesische Besucher erhalten hier Lebensberatung
und können Feueropfer nach alter Sitte vornehmen.

Înseamă cumva a aduce jertfă focului? Cel puțin așa iese din imagine...

Mulțumesc
Anca Buzatu
Austria
ofranda in foc
Explanation:
nu focului ci unui zeu, etc i se aduce o ofranda/jertfa
Selected response from:

Eduard Pascariu
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ofranda in foc
Eduard Pascariu
4a aduce ardere de tot
Ovidiu Martin Jurj


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ofranda in foc


Explanation:
nu focului ci unui zeu, etc i se aduce o ofranda/jertfa

Eduard Pascariu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traductorum: De acord. (În creştinism - jertfe mistuite de foc)
3 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu
5 mins

agree  Anna Maria Arzt
1 hr

agree  Hans-Juergen Fauland
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a aduce ardere de tot


Explanation:
"Să aduceţi ardere de tot, spre miros plăcut Domnului: un viţel, un berbec, şapte miei de câte un an fără meteahnă;"

http://ro.wikisource.org/wiki/Biblia/Vechiul_Testament/Numer...

E doar o idee. Nu ştiu sigur dacă şi în China ritualul era asemănător celui din Vechiul Testament.

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search