der etwas auf sich aufhielt

Romanian translation: care se respectă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der etwas auf sich aufhielt
Romanian translation:care se respectă
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

04:15 Mar 11, 2009
German to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: der etwas auf sich aufhielt
Bei seiner Eröffnung 1928 galt das "Peninsula" als das luxuriöseste Hotel der Welt. Wo jeder Reiche, der etwas auf sich hielt, mindestens eine Nacht verbracht haben musste.

Multumesc
Anca Buzatu
Austria
care se respecta
Explanation:
unde fiecare bogat care se respecta trebuia să petreacă cel puţin o noapte.
Selected response from:

cornelia mincu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3care se respecta
cornelia mincu
3care se crede cineva
Magda Kovendi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care se crede cineva


Explanation:
Fiecare bogat care se crede (se consideră) cineva, trebuie să fi petrecut cel puţin o noapte în acest hotel.

Magda Kovendi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
care se respecta


Explanation:
unde fiecare bogat care se respecta trebuia să petreacă cel puţin o noapte.

cornelia mincu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Stefan
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Hans-Juergen Fauland
9 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search