er hat davon Abstand genommen

Romanian translation: a se abține, a renunţa, a se distanța

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von etwas Abstand nehmen
Romanian translation:a se abține, a renunţa, a se distanța
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

12:25 Apr 2, 2009
German to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: er hat davon Abstand genommen
Er hatte deutlich machen wollen, dass Kleinstunternehmen komplett aus dem Anwendungsbereich der Richtlinie herausfallen. Allerdings hat er davon Abstand genommen, damit die Schwellenwerte des Artikels 1a Absatz 1 auch von der regelmäßigen Erhöhung nach Artikel 53 der Richtlinie 78/660/EG erfasst werden.

S-a abținut? Cum ați traduce în acest context?


Mulțumesc
Anca Buzatu
Austria
a renunţa
Explanation:
în anumite contexte şi a se abţine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-02 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a abandona (o idee)
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a renunţa
Susanna & Christian Popescu
4el s-a distantat/ a luat distanta
Dr Fest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a renunţa


Explanation:
în anumite contexte şi a se abţine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-02 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a abandona (o idee)

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: prefer totuși se abține în acest context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cornelia mincu
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5 hrs

agree  Corina Cristea
7 hrs

2730 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el s-a distantat/ a luat distanta


Explanation:
mi se pare cea mai buna varianta

Dr Fest
Barbados
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search