Kontrolle MIL

Romanian translation: Indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrolle MIL
Romanian translation:Indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light)
Entered by: Adela Schuller

09:39 Jan 6, 2017
German to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ABGASUNTERSUCHUNG
German term or phrase: Kontrolle MIL
---
Ileana Moldovan
Romania
Indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light)
Explanation:
Daca este vorba de un indicator luminos in instrumentele de bord ale unui autovehicul cred ca poti spune indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light).
Selected response from:

Adela Schuller
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verificare martor motor
Alpár-László Krecht
4Indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light)
Adela Schuller
Summary of reference entries provided
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)
Dan Topor

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light)


Explanation:
Daca este vorba de un indicator luminos in instrumentele de bord ale unui autovehicul cred ca poti spune indicator MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light).


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorkontrollleuchte
Adela Schuller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verificare martor motor


Explanation:
Se verifică funcţionarea martorului motorului

Example sentence(s):
  • Prüfung der Funktion der Kontrollleuchte für die Motordiagnose (MI-Lampe (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)).

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abgasuntersuchung
Alpár-László Krecht
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Sandru
36 mins




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorkontrollleuchte

Dan Topor
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search