International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wie sie wohl kaum nocheinmal zustande kommen duerfte

Russian translation: которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз,...

05:53 Apr 11, 2005
German to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: wie sie wohl kaum nocheinmal zustande kommen duerfte
eine Modrian-Ausstellung, wie es sie in dieser Vollstandichkeit noch nie gegeben hat und wie sie wohl kaum nocheinmal zustande kommen duerfte, war im Fruehjahr 1988 in den Haag zu sehen /
Nastja
Russian translation:которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз,...
Explanation:
Выставку полотен Модриана, представленных впервые в подобном объеме, которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз, можно было посмотреть весной 1988 года в Гааге.
Selected response from:

Volod (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз,...
Volod (X)
4...
Jarema


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
...и которая в таком виде вряд ли еще раз повторится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 06:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо повторится - лучше состоится.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз,...


Explanation:
Выставку полотен Модриана, представленных впервые в подобном объеме, которая едва ли могла быть показана еще раз, можно было посмотреть весной 1988 года в Гааге.

Volod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search