das Gemeentemuseum, das weltweit uber die meisten Werke von Piet Modrian verfugt

Russian translation: Музей Гементе,

06:11 Apr 11, 2005
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: das Gemeentemuseum, das weltweit uber die meisten Werke von Piet Modrian verfugt
das Gemeentemuseum, das weltweit uber die meisten Werke von Piet Modrian verfugt, aus Platzgrunden jedoch immer nur einen kleinen Teil austellen kann, hat unter dem Titel "von figurativer zur abstrakter Malerei" eine Gesamtubersicht uber das Werk des Kuenstelers ausgerichtet
Nastja
Russian translation:Музей Гементе,
Explanation:
Музей Гементе,
который располагает большинством картин Пита Модриана во всем мире.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Музей Гементе, в собраниях которого по всему миру представлена большая часть полотен Пита Модриана
Volod (X)
4Музей Гементе,
Jarema


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Музей Гементе,


Explanation:
Музей Гементе,
который располагает большинством картин Пита Модриана во всем мире.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Музей Гементе, в собраниях которого по всему миру представлена большая часть полотен Пита Модриана


Explanation:
В городе действует Устюженский краеведческий музей, в собраниях которого представлены древне-русская иконопись XV-XVII... http://www.cultinfo.ru/ustujna/pam.htm

... крупнейшим хранилищем полотен импрессионистов, и Музея современного искусства, в собраниях которого оказалось множество работ периода 1848-1914 годов,... http://impressionnisme.narod.ru/MUSEUMS/museum_ors...


Volod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
2 hrs

agree  Taranichev
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search