Luminarist

Russian translation: портретист, рисующий знаменитости

07:31 Apr 13, 2005
German to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Luminarist
Eine Zeitlang stiess Mondrian zu den niederlaendischen "Luminaristen" und eine Reihe von Strandbildern mit ihren nebeneinandergesetzten kurzen Farbstrichen errinern an Seurat
Nastja
Russian translation:портретист, рисующий знаменитости
Explanation:
Только предположение
может быть, потому что luminaria are famous person, то люминаристы, это портретисты, рисующие знаменитостей
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2люминарист
Igor_Mos
3портретист, рисующий знаменитости
Oleksandr Artyukov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
люминарист


Explanation:
... He used cool colour harmonies and a lighter control of colour to create shape in a luminarist style of painting....
представитель импрессионистского стиля живописи, основанного на игре красок и света...
Так полагаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-13 10:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант еще \"люминист\"

Igor_Mos
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orbis: ëþìèíàðèñò. Æèâîïèñöû, ïîýòû êðàñîê, áûëè íå ÷èñòûìè êîëîðèñòàìè, à «ëþìèíàðèñòàìè», òî åñòü îòíîñèëèñü ê êðàñêå, êàê ê ñâåòó. http://lib3.ssau.ru/library/fulltext/sidorov-durer.doc
14 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
портретист, рисующий знаменитости


Explanation:
Только предположение
может быть, потому что luminaria are famous person, то люминаристы, это портретисты, рисующие знаменитостей

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orbis: ... íî íå Ìîíäðèàí :-) Åãî ïîðòðåò áûë áû íåóçíàâàåì :-)
9 hrs
  -> áûëè åùå îäèí âàðèàíò êàê "ïëàíýðèñòû-ïîðòðåòèñòû"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search