verstellen

Russian translation: скрывать, искажать

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstellen
Russian translation:скрывать, искажать
Entered by: Jarema

05:03 Dec 15, 2013
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: verstellen
Как перевести глагол verstellen в данном контексте?


...Tatsaechlich ist der historische Wert der Filme ein anderer.
Die uns vertrauten Farben ermoeglichen ein intensives Gefuehl fuer die Atmosphaere und Menschen der damaligen Zeit. Farbfilme erzaehlen in faszinierender Naehe die Geschichten hinter der Geschichte.

Sie machen begreifbar, was nackte Fakten und Daten verstellen und bilden damit eine Bruecke in die Vergangenheit...


Спасибо!
falcon2007
United States
скрывать/искажать
Explanation:
Они открывают нашему восприятию то, что скрывается за сухими датами и фактами.
Они делают доступным нашему восприятию то, что сухие факты и даты порой искажают/ показывают лишь в искажённом свете.
Selected response from:

Liza Dorogova
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3скрывать/искажать
Liza Dorogova
4 +2смещать фокус восприятия
Alexandr Ageev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
смещать фокус восприятия


Explanation:
Они позволяют осознать, что стоит за сухими фактами и датами...
Они позволяют восприятию проникнуть за завесу из фактов и дат...

Alexandr Ageev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denys Dömin
2 hrs

agree  Max Chernov: Я бы сказал, они позволяют понять, что скрывают сухие факты и данные.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
скрывать/искажать


Explanation:
Они открывают нашему восприятию то, что скрывается за сухими датами и фактами.
Они делают доступным нашему восприятию то, что сухие факты и даты порой искажают/ показывают лишь в искажённом свете.


Liza Dorogova
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: искажать
5 mins

agree  Concer (X): "скрывают" тоже подходит http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/verstellen.php
3 hrs

agree  Sascha: искажать
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search