Kellerbar

Russian translation: Бар в погребе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kellerbar
Russian translation:Бар в погребе
Entered by: vera12191

08:23 May 19, 2015
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Kellerbar
посоветуйте, как лучше перевести
svetim81
Russian Federation
Бар в погребе
Explanation:
Мне как-то милее «погреб» или «погребок», чем «подвал».
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Бар в погребе
vera12191
4бар в подвале
erika rubinstein
4бар / барная стойка в подвальном этаже / помещении
Andrej
3бар на цокольном этаже
Maria Perepelkova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бар / барная стойка в подвальном этаже / помещении


Explanation:
бар / барная стойка в подвальном этаже / помещении

Andrej
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бар в подвале


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бар на цокольном этаже


Explanation:
***

Maria Perepelkova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Бар в погребе


Explanation:
Мне как-то милее «погреб» или «погребок», чем «подвал».

Example sentence(s):
  • 8 марта «Елисеевский» на Невском, 56 открывается по образцу 1903 года: с испанским хамоном, австрийскими сырами и чёрной осетровой икрой. Кроме
  • В Париже открылся бар в погребе

    Reference: http://www.the-village.ru/village/city/picture-story/112159-...
    Reference: http://www.smachno.ua/sweetnews/11710.html
vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelli Chernitska: Погребок. Малые размеры как раз подразумевают барные стойки. Когда-то была масса забегаловок-пивнушек с таким названием, которые и находились в подвальном помещении здания.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jarema
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann: бар-погребок
3 hrs
  -> Тоже душевный вариант. Спасибо, Эдгар!

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search