GAU - Größter Anzunehmender Unfall

Russian translation: максимально опасная возможная авария

09:02 Apr 15, 2005
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Kernkarft
German term or phrase: GAU - Größter Anzunehmender Unfall
Der begriff wird im Bereich der Kernkraft, aber auch Chemieindustrie etc. verwendet. Die Frage ist, ob es im Russischen eine Alternative oder ähnliche Bezeichnung gibt.

Danke schon mal
Jarolep (X)
Russian translation:максимально опасная возможная авария
Explanation:
крупная авария максимально опасная возможная авария радиационная авария авария на реакторе
10.12.2004 - 195 Kb - http://ua-nuc.boom.ru/NucPowerDicER.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 09:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 09:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 09:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"
Selected response from:

Volod (X)
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1максимально опасная возможная авария
Volod (X)
4Крупнейшая техногенная катастрофа
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GAU - GrцЯter Anzunehmender Unfall
максимально опасная возможная авария


Explanation:
крупная авария максимально опасная возможная авария радиационная авария авария на реакторе
10.12.2004 - 195 Kb - http://ua-nuc.boom.ru/NucPowerDicER.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 09:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 09:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 09:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод есть в политехническом словаре (Lingvo 10,0):
GAU Größter Anzunehmender Unfall \"максимально опасная возможная авария\"

Volod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GAU - GrцЯter Anzunehmender Unfall
Крупнейшая техногенная катастрофа


Explanation:
типа так

GAU (= grцЯter anzunehmender Unfall) maximum credible accident, MCA


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 967




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search