Lebenstelegramm

Russian translation: сообщение, подтверждающее исправность/активность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebenstelegramm
Russian translation:сообщение, подтверждающее исправность/активность
Entered by: serge shpyrko

10:29 Sep 18, 2012
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Lebenstelegramm
В списке сигналов вычислительного устройства. Английский аналог: "life data acknowledgments", или "'I'm alive' message"
serge shpyrko
сообщение, подтверждающее исправность/активность
Explanation:
"keep alive" message сообщение, подтверждающее активность
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=alive'%20message&sc=138&l1=1&l2=2
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4периодический контрольный сигнал (контрольное сообщение) “Я живой”
Klara Snobischina
4сообщение, подтверждающее исправность/активность
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сообщение, подтверждающее исправность/активность


Explanation:
"keep alive" message сообщение, подтверждающее активность
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=alive'%20message&sc=138&l1=1&l2=2

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
периодический контрольный сигнал (контрольное сообщение) “Я живой”


Explanation:
Абонент посылает этот сигнал в сеть, участники сети принимают сигнал и отслеживают по таблице активные узлы

Klara Snobischina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search