auf weite Stecken

Russian translation: в значительной мере

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf weite Stecken
Russian translation:в значительной мере
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

17:57 Feb 2, 2006
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: auf weite Stecken
Wendung
Im Übrigen folgte das Gericht auf weite Strecken den Erhebungsergebnissen
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
в основном и т.п.
Explanation:
В основном (объеме), в целом, в большинстве. Думаю, тут это имеется в виду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-02 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще "в большой мере".
Selected response from:

orbis
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3в основном и т.п.
orbis
3...по мношим вопросам ...
Sybille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в основном и т.п.


Explanation:
В основном (объеме), в целом, в большинстве. Думаю, тут это имеется в виду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-02 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще "в большой мере".

orbis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: â çíà÷èòåëüíîé ìåðå
1 min
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Þðèé!  çíà÷èòåëüíîé ìåðå äåéñòâèòåëüíî ëó÷øèé âàðèàíò.

agree  Сергей Лузан:  çíà÷èòåëüíîé ÷àñòè, (âàðèàíò îïèðàÿñü íà http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=w...
45 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ñåðãåé!

agree  Volod (X): "â çíà÷èòåëüíîé ñòåïåíè"
57 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...по мношим вопросам ...


Explanation:
vielleicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-02 18:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... по многим вопросам .. (конечно)

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search