und sei es nur

Russian translation: пусть только для того, чтобы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:und sei es nur
Russian translation:пусть только для того, чтобы
Entered by: erika rubinstein

20:52 Nov 8, 2009
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: und sei es nur
Kontext: Journalisten und Neugierige hoffen hier schon heute Abend den DDR-Bürger zu treffen, der aufgrund der neuen Reisebestimmungen und sei es nur, um am Kurfürstendamm ein Bier zu trinken.
tiira
пусть только для то, чтобы
Explanation:
...

хотя бы
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3даже если только для того
bivi
4 +2пусть только для то, чтобы
erika rubinstein
4 +1даже если
tschingite
4хотя бы просто для того, чтобы...
Yuri Pavlenko
4только чтобы
transworder


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
только чтобы


Explanation:
Welche Sprache brauchen Sie?

transworder

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
даже если


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
5 mins
  -> спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
даже если только для того


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-11-08 21:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

даже если только для того, чтобы

bivi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Viktor Boldt
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  renovatio (X)
17 hrs
  -> Danke!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пусть только для то, чтобы


Explanation:
...

хотя бы

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: пусть только, пускай хотя бы....
47 mins
  -> danke

agree  Auto: 1) и хотя бы только для того, чтобы 2) и хотя бы только ради того, чтобы
7 hrs
  -> danke

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хотя бы просто для того, чтобы...


Explanation:
Пожалуй. все приведенные варианты (а их можно подобрать довольно много) заслуживают внимания. Я предлагаю еще один...

Yuri Pavlenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: gab es schon
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search