Stehsitz

Russian translation: высокий стул

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehsitz
Russian translation:высокий стул
Entered by: Dr. Elena Franzreb

09:13 Jan 21, 2007
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / мебель
German term or phrase: Stehsitz
В этой ссылке есть картинка "Stehsitz". Как назвать такой стул по-русски?
Anwendungsbereich: Zum Arbeiten an Werkbänken und stationären Arbeitsplätzen, z.B an Maschinen. Gewerbezweige: Glaserarbeiten, Installateure ...
www.ergonomie-bau.de/Hinweise/Stehsitz.htm
Auto
высокий стул
Explanation:
http://www.alcopaproject.ru/ru/catalog/?cgid=1036&id=3787
Selected response from:

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1высокий стул
Dr. Elena Franzreb
4стул для сидения в полустоящем положении
uncleGordon
2стоячее кресло
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
высокий стул


Explanation:
http://www.alcopaproject.ru/ru/catalog/?cgid=1036&id=3787

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Tulina (X)
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стул для сидения в полустоящем положении


Explanation:
Некоторые слова не имеют характрного перевода. Немцы исхитрились, а русские такого слова ещё не придумали.

uncleGordon

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
стоячее кресло


Explanation:
Вот так, как ни странно, хотя и дословно. "Стоячее кресло" встречается чаще чем "стоячее сиденье", в основном имеются в виду кресла (сиденья) в транспорте, но думаю и в этом контексте подошло бы.

Еще искал "полусиденья", но в однозначно этом смысле (сиденья для полустоящего положения) были ссылки на какое-то одно художественное произведение - там это были сиденья в церквях для монахов.

Вот про Stehsitz http://www.ureko.de/Forschung/Bussitz/bussitz.html

Также нашел:
- английские версии stand-up seat, stand-up seating, stand-up support;
- французскую версию: appui ischiatique.

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search