International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Arteria vertebralis sinistra

Russian translation: левая позвоночная артерия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arteria vertebralis sinistra
Russian translation:левая позвоночная артерия
Entered by: Anna Lavrentieva

14:38 Feb 3, 2012
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Arteria vertebralis sinistra
"Arteria vertebralis sinistra" - левая позвоночная или мозговая артерия?

Hypoplasie der Arteria vertebralis sinistra
deirdnepr
Ukraine
позвоночная
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Anna Lavrentieva
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2позвоночная
Anna Lavrentieva
4левая вертебральная артерия
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
позвоночная


Explanation:
...

Anna Lavrentieva
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Chernov: Левая позвоночная артерия
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
левая вертебральная артерия


Explanation:
would also be possible here.
www.neuronet.ru/educ/100/top/cro.htmlIm Cache - Diese Seite Правая и левая вертебральные артерии отдают по две ветви , которые направляясь вниз и сливаясь между собой, образуют a.spinalis anterior

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search