verstümmelnde Operation

Russian translation: зд.: операция избыточного объема

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstümmelnde Operation
Russian translation:зд.: операция избыточного объема
Entered by: Elena Sander

06:52 Nov 18, 2018
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Weichteilsarkom
German term or phrase: verstümmelnde Operation
"Eine reine Verkleinerung des Tumors mit Verbleib von Resten im Körper oder eine verstümmelnde Operation zu Beginn der Behandlung muss vermieden werden."
Elena Sander
зд.: операция большого/избыточного объема
Explanation:
Здесь противопоставляются два варианта объемов хирургического вмешательства: недостаточного объема, с неудаленными фрагментами опухоли, и избыточного объема, с удалением того, что можно было бы сохранить. Не думаю, что авторы брошюры хотели напугать пациентов калечащими операциями. Пусть даже и с намерением таковые предотвращать.
Selected response from:

Larissa Ershova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1зд.: операция большого/избыточного объема
Larissa Ershova
3 +1обезображивающая/ калечащая операция
Natalia Vlasova
3уродующая операция
Irina Git
3вызывающая увечье операция
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обезображивающая/ калечащая операция


Explanation:
z.B. bei nicht organerhaltenden Operationen


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=r8qQfn8a36kC&pg=PA406&lpg=PA406&dq=%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0
Natalia Vlasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auto: калечащая операция
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зд.: операция большого/избыточного объема


Explanation:
Здесь противопоставляются два варианта объемов хирургического вмешательства: недостаточного объема, с неудаленными фрагментами опухоли, и избыточного объема, с удалением того, что можно было бы сохранить. Не думаю, что авторы брошюры хотели напугать пациентов калечащими операциями. Пусть даже и с намерением таковые предотвращать.

Larissa Ershova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelli Chernitska: Думаю, да, т.к. в перечне услуг нередко встречается verstümmelnde Operation auf Wunsch
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже исходила из этого.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вызывающая увечье операция


Explanation:
или калечащая операция

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уродующая операция


Explanation:
уродующие операции по удалению органов или тканей тела

Irina Git
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search