die Krone des Schornsteins war eingebrochen

Russian translation: .

16:47 Apr 19, 2005
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: die Krone des Schornsteins war eingebrochen
Das Dach schien ebenfalls schadhaft zu sein, wie er nun bemerkte, als es vom Sonnenlicht kurz angestrahlt wurde. Moos bedeckte die Schindeln; einige der Dachpfannen waren gesprungen oder ragten schief aus ihrer Reihe; die Krone des Schornsteins war eingebrochen.

die Krone des Schornsteins war eingebrochen?
Danke!
Aljona Fuhrmann
Belarus
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
может быть "верх трубы" или "верхняя часть трубы"?
"Обвалилась" по-моему нормально. Или "была разрушена"
Selected response from:

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.
Dr. Elena Franzreb
3 +1siehe unten
orbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
может быть "верх трубы" или "верхняя часть трубы"?
"Обвалилась" по-моему нормально. Или "была разрушена"

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej: îáâàëèëàñü
4 days
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Верхушка дымовой трубы была надломлена.

orbis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volod (X)
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Andrej: "íàäëîìëåíà" ïðåäïîëàãàåò, ÷òî åå êòî-òî íàäëîìèë. åäâà ëè ýòî òàê.
4 days
  -> à êàê? Âàø âàðèàíò? È ïî÷åìó åå êòî-òî èëè ÷òî-òî íå ìîã íàäëîìèòü? Âåòåð, áóðÿ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search