Billig kann ganz schön teuer werden

Russian translation: скупой платит дважды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Billig kann ganz schön teuer werden
Russian translation:скупой платит дважды
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

14:18 Dec 22, 2010
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Volksmund
German term or phrase: Billig kann ganz schön teuer werden
фраза - "Billig kann ganz schön teuer werden"
какой подходящий русский эквивалент ?
flachko
скупой платит дважды
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-22 14:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или так
скупой платит дважды, дурак -трижды, а лох-всегда
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4скупой платит дважды
Yuri Dubrov
4Дешевое дороже всего обходится/дешевое может обойтись (очень) дорого
Concer (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
скупой платит дважды


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-22 14:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или так
скупой платит дважды, дурак -трижды, а лох-всегда

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Nickl: Насчет дурака и лоха -- по-моему, немножко резковато. Согласна с первой частью.
10 mins
  -> спасибо, это уже потом нашел

agree  rikka
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Edgar Hermann: скупой платит дважды
1 hr

agree  tschingite
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дешевое дороже всего обходится/дешевое может обойтись (очень) дорого


Explanation:
дешевая покупка может (очень/слишком) дорого обойтись
дороже всего обходится дешево купленное
....
Или вариации на это тему - на случай, если уже предложенная поговорка не впишется в контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2010-12-22 14:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дорогая/дорогостоящая экономия
сэкономишь на малом - потеряешь в/на большом


Concer (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search