spießig

Russian translation: мещанин, обыватель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spießig
Russian translation:мещанин, обыватель
Entered by: Concer (X)

17:05 Jul 23, 2010
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
German term or phrase: spießig
Der Typ ist so was von spießig

Никак не могу подобрать соответствующее словцо в русском разговорном.

Спасибо за помощь!
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
мещанин, обыватель
Explanation:
Этот тип - абсолютный мещанин!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2010-07-23 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мелкий обыватель

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2010-07-23 17:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот тип - такой узколобый!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2010-07-24 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У этого типа - психология мелкого обывателя!
Selected response from:

Concer (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мещанин, обыватель
Concer (X)
4 -1см.
Knackfuss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см.


Explanation:
Sinnvewandte Wörter - engstirnig, kleinkariert, kleinlich

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/spießig

мелочный, твердолоб, придирчивый, ограниченный и т.д.



Knackfuss
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: нет, нет и нет. Эти черты могут быть присущи обывателю, но не являются его синонимами.
18 hrs
  -> а кто говорит, что это синонимы? Я указала близкие по смыслу слова из wiktionary.org

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мещанин, обыватель


Explanation:
Этот тип - абсолютный мещанин!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2010-07-23 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мелкий обыватель

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2010-07-23 17:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот тип - такой узколобый!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2010-07-24 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У этого типа - психология мелкого обывателя!

Concer (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: обыватель
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :-))

agree  ecoweko: А я бы предложила такой перевод: Этот тип - примитивный обыватель.
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search