hart und gewappnet

Russian translation: Вооружен и очень опасен

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hart und gewappnet
Russian translation:Вооружен и очень опасен
Entered by: Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.

18:08 Jan 30, 2004
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: hart und gewappnet
So reicht der Auftritt von ***hart und gewappnet*** bis zu emotional und anziehend- attraktiv.
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Вооружен и очень опасен
Explanation:
Вооружен и очень опасен. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-30 18:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Своего рода идиома. Мне кажется, что она достаточно адекватно отражает немецкое hart und gewappnet.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"крутой парень" или "крепкий/твёрдый орешек"
Ol_Besh
4Вооружен и очень опасен
Jarema


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вооружен и очень опасен


Explanation:
Вооружен и очень опасен. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-30 18:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Своего рода идиома. Мне кажется, что она достаточно адекватно отражает немецкое hart und gewappnet.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
спасибо

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"крутой парень" или "крепкий/твёрдый орешек"


Explanation:
Как обозначения манеры одеваться...

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search