International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Belagsverhinderer

Slovak translation: ochrana pred tvorbou povlaku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belagsverhinderer
Slovak translation:ochrana pred tvorbou povlaku
Entered by: Erich Szabo

16:44 Nov 10, 2013
German to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Belagsverhinderer
AJ preklad: SCALE INHIBITOR

Môže byť "inhibítor tvorby povlaku"?
Erich Szabo
Slovakia
ochrana pred tvorbou povlaku
Explanation:
alebo všebecnejšie takto
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ochrana pred tvorbou povlaku
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4Prostriedok proti tvorbe vodného kameňa
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prostriedok proti tvorbe vodného kameňa


Explanation:
Podľa mňa scale sa myslí lime scale, čo je vodný kameň

Príklad tu:

Der Cover Ex ist ein schwach alkalischer, flüssiger
Belagsverhinderer zur Abscheidung der Wasserhärte in
Steckbecken-Spülautomaten mit Dampfdesinfektion


http://www.google.de/imgres?sa=X&biw=1366&bih=600&tbm=isch&t...


Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochrana pred tvorbou povlaku


Explanation:
alebo všebecnejšie takto

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search