Nadelvlies

Slovenian translation: Iglana klobučevina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nadelvlies
Slovenian translation:Iglana klobučevina

07:49 Feb 4, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-08 06:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Nadelvlies
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadelvlies
Damir Horvat
Slovenia
Iglana klobučevina
Explanation:
Kot je napisal kolega Darko Koporčič:
Gre za vrsto netkanega tekstila iz umetnih vlaken, pri nas podobne zadeve proizvaja npr. Filc Mengeš, uporabljajo pa se za izdelavo filtrirnih vložkov, preprog, avtomobilskih oblog ipd.
Selected response from:

Tanja Kresnik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iglana klobučevina
Tanja Kresnik
4iglan flis
Teja Prosenc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iglan flis


Explanation:
Nadelvlies ist ein textiler Bodenbelag. Nach dem Tuften ist das Vernadeln von Vliesen das zweitwichtigste Herstellungsverfahren für textile Bodenbeläge. Nadelvlies-Bodenbeläge vereinen textilen Charakter mit hoher Strapazierfähigkeit und Schmutzunempfindlichkeit und werden deshalb vor allem in stark frequentierten Bereichen und öffentlichen Gebäuden eingesetzt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Med tekstilne talne obloge sodijo preproge, iglan flis, tkane in pletene preproge.

    www.merkur.si › vrste-talnih-oblog
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iglana klobučevina


Explanation:
Kot je napisal kolega Darko Koporčič:
Gre za vrsto netkanega tekstila iz umetnih vlaken, pri nas podobne zadeve proizvaja npr. Filc Mengeš, uporabljajo pa se za izdelavo filtrirnih vložkov, preprog, avtomobilskih oblog ipd.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-slovenian/engineering-general/4439059-nadelvlies.html
Tanja Kresnik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tonja Gaspersic
41 mins

agree  Tjasa Kuerpick: Tehnični slovar
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search