Prägenadel

Spanish translation: buril

16:07 Apr 19, 2011
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Prägenadel
Um Karton zu bearbeiten.
Danke an alle.
Claudia Vicens Burow
Germany
Spanish translation:buril
Explanation:
Instrumento de acero, prismático y puntiagudo, que sirve a los grabadores para abrir y hacer líneas en los metales. Según el DRAE. En la red se encuentran ejemplos para el cartón también.
Selected response from:

alvarezmuro
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buril
alvarezmuro
3punta trazadora
Anke Weimann


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buril


Explanation:
Instrumento de acero, prismático y puntiagudo, que sirve a los grabadores para abrir y hacer líneas en los metales. Según el DRAE. En la red se encuentran ejemplos para el cartón también.

Example sentence(s):
  • buril doble punta repujado para papel

    Reference: http://www.manosmaravillosas.com
alvarezmuro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punta trazadora


Explanation:
Lo conozco con este nombre, sobre todo para metal. Mira las imágenes y descripciones en las páginas web.
Un saludo, Anke


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=punta+trazadora&hl=de&client=f...
    Reference: http://www.wurth.es/punta-trazadora-wurth-l-150mm-1
Anke Weimann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search