Abschied zu nehmen

Spanish translation: despedirse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschied nehmen
Spanish translation:despedirse
Entered by: materol

21:18 Jan 26, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura religiosa
German term or phrase: Abschied zu nehmen
Wir wollen diesen Weg doch wieder allen gegenüber rechtfertigen. Aber wir brauchen nicht Abschied zu nehmen, um den Verwandten unseren Weg zu erläutern.
materol
Argentina
despedirse
Explanation:
...pero no necesitamos despedirnos para explicar nuestra vía a los familiares.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despedirse
sercominter
4 +1"decir adiós" oder "despedirnos"
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4tomar distancia
agapanto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despedirse


Explanation:
...pero no necesitamos despedirnos para explicar nuestra vía a los familiares.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 858
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Neumann (X)
19 mins

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"decir adiós" oder "despedirnos"


Explanation:
Queremos pues justificar de nuevo este camino frente a todos. Pero no necesitamos decir adiós para explicar nuestro camino a nuestros parientes.

Bemerkung: wir haben übersetzt "unseren Verwandten" und nicht "den Verwandten", weil es auf Spanisch etwas komisch klingt.

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar distancia


Explanation:
es una traducción un tanto audaz, pero quizás esta expresión se adecue más al contexto

agapanto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 680




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search