mit dem Schweigen auch Gott ausweichen

Spanish translation: evitar no sólo el silencio, sino también a Dios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dem Schweigen auch Gott ausweichen
Spanish translation:evitar no sólo el silencio, sino también a Dios
Entered by: materol

22:10 Jan 26, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura religiosa
German term or phrase: mit dem Schweigen auch Gott ausweichen
¿NO es un contrasentido???
Wer in seiner Frömmigkeit immer beschäftigt sein muss, immer laut beten oder singen muss, weicht mit dem Schweigen auch Gott aus.
¿No sería "rehuye el silencio, y con el silencio, a Dios?
materol
Argentina
evita /rehuye no sólo al silencio sino también a Dios.
Explanation:
Una interpretación...

Suerte
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2evita /rehuye no sólo al silencio sino también a Dios.
desdelaisla
4elude...
agapanto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evita /rehuye no sólo al silencio sino también a Dios.


Explanation:
Una interpretación...

Suerte

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: "Evita" suena mejor para traducir "ausweichen" ; el resto parece una buena interpretación.
33 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elude...


Explanation:
puede ser otra opción

agapanto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 680




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search