Paradebett

Spanish translation: cama real

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paradebett
Spanish translation:cama real
Entered by: Lotti

16:21 Dec 21, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Paradebett
del rey Federico
se trata de su cama
Traduset (X)
cama real
Explanation:
si tiene dosel: cama imperial, pero como pertenecía al rey me parece más apropiado: cama real.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Lotti
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS Y FELIZ 2004
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lecho de muerte
Laurent Slowack
4cama real
Lotti
3cama ostentosa
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cama ostentosa


Explanation:
me parece

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecho de muerte


Explanation:
Solamente si se trata de la cama donde se expone el cuerpo despues del fallecimiento.



    Exper.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama real


Explanation:
si tiene dosel: cama imperial, pero como pertenecía al rey me parece más apropiado: cama real.

Saludos

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
GRACIAS Y FELIZ 2004




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search