Eurovignettenpreise

Spanish translation: precios de Euroviñeta (distintivo/pegatina para los peajes de autopistas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eurovignettenpreise
Spanish translation:precios de Euroviñeta (distintivo/pegatina para los peajes de autopistas)
Entered by: Egmont

10:45 Apr 18, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Eurovignettenpreise
Welche „incentives“ wirken für schadstoffarme Fahrzeug in Europa?
• Niederlande
Abschreibung (VAMIL) des LKW im ersten Nutzungsjahr, anstatt für die wirtschaftliche Nutzungsdauer (max. 45.000 €)
Einmalige Zusatzabschreibung (MIA) von 15 % der Anschaffungskosten (max. 6.750 €)
Reduzierte Eurovignettenpreise, abhängig von der Emissionsklasse des LKW-Motors
Susana Antón Remirez
precios de Euroviñeta (distintivo/pegatina para los peajes de autopistas)
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 10:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tolls and user charges (including Eurovignette)
On 17 June 1999 the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union adopted Directive 99/62/EC which sets common rules on distance-related tolls and time-based user charges for heavy goods vehicles (above 12 tonnes) for the use of certain infrastructure. This legislation, generally called the ‘Eurovignette’ Directive, has replaced the original Directive 93/89/EEC, which was annulled by the European Court of Justice in July 1995.

The Directive aims:

to further develop both the functioning of the internal market and the approximation of the conditions of competition in the transport sector by reducing the differences in the levels and in the systems of tolls and user charges applicable within Member States



to take better account of the principles of fair and efficient pricing in transport by providing for greater differentiation of tolls and charges in line with costs associated with the road use



to further move towards the principle of territoriality.



The Directive lays down certain rules to be followed by Member States if they wish to retain or introduce tolls and/or user charges. The most important of these framework conditions are:

Tolls shall be levied according to the distance travelled and the type of vehicle; user charges are scaled according to the duration of the use made of the infrastructure and to vehicles emission classes.



Both tolls and user charges can only be imposed on users of motorways or mufti-lane roads similar to motorways as well as on users of bridges, tunnels and mountain passes.



The directive does not permit to impose a toll and a user charge at the same time. However, tolls can be levied on networks where user charges are already imposed for the use of bridges, tunnels and mountain passes.



Member States are responsible for the collection and the monitoring of payments related to tolls and user charges.



However, the national measures adopted to this end should not be discriminatory and should be set out in such a way to cause as little hindrance as possible to the free flow of traffic as well as to avoid mandatory checks at the Community’s internal borders. It is to be noted that at national level specific taxes or charges for the registration of the vehicle or for its abnormal weights/dimension can be imposed and all needed measures to combat road traffic congestion can be adopted.



A specific provision of the directive allows Member States to co-operate for the purpose of introducing a common system of user charges. In this respect Belgium, Germany, Denmark, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Sweden agreed on the introduction of a common system of user charges for heavy goods vehicles above 12 tonnes called the ‘Eurovignette’ system. According to this system the payment of a specified amount confers to hauliers the right to use motorways of the participating Member States for a given period (i.e. a day, a week, a month or a year). Each participating country is responsible for all aspects related to the payment of the Eurovignette on its own territory. Germany is stepping out of the Eurovignette agreement on 31 August 2003, when it will introduce tolls for the use of motorways.



The Directive fixes:

a maximum level for user charges in accordance with the given period and with the environmental performance of the vehicle as follows:

Annual charge


Fuel/Weights
3 axles maximum
minimum 4 axles

NON-EURO
€ 960
€ 1550

EURO I
€ 850
€ 1400

EURO II
€ 750
€ 1250


Monthly and weekly charges are proportionate to the duration of the use of the infrastructure. The daily charge is € 8 for all vehicle categories.

the maximum weighted average tolls in relation to the costs of constructing, operating and developing the infrastructure concerned. Member States may vary the toll rates according to vehicle emission classes and the time of the day.

Although the application of tolls and user charges is not mandatory for Member States, all framework conditions set out in the directive should be fulfilled in case of their opting for levying such charges. This will ensure that tolls and user charges be applied homogeneously.

The Commission is planning to propose a new system for road charging taking into account the principles presented in the White Paper on European Transport Policy for 2010: time to decide




last update: 30-09-2004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 10:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el pago de peaje en autopistas, principalmente para camiones y autocares...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-18 19:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etiqueta autoadhesiva
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precios de Euroviñeta (distintivo/pegatina para los peajes de autopistas)
Egmont
5precio de la viñeta europea
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio de la viñeta europea


Explanation:
Así lo traducen en la EU

".... relativa a la aplicación de gravámenes a los
vehículos pesados de transporte de mercancías ("viñeta europea")"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/ten/transport/revision/doc/com_200...
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precios de Euroviñeta (distintivo/pegatina para los peajes de autopistas)


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 10:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tolls and user charges (including Eurovignette)
On 17 June 1999 the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union adopted Directive 99/62/EC which sets common rules on distance-related tolls and time-based user charges for heavy goods vehicles (above 12 tonnes) for the use of certain infrastructure. This legislation, generally called the ‘Eurovignette’ Directive, has replaced the original Directive 93/89/EEC, which was annulled by the European Court of Justice in July 1995.

The Directive aims:

to further develop both the functioning of the internal market and the approximation of the conditions of competition in the transport sector by reducing the differences in the levels and in the systems of tolls and user charges applicable within Member States



to take better account of the principles of fair and efficient pricing in transport by providing for greater differentiation of tolls and charges in line with costs associated with the road use



to further move towards the principle of territoriality.



The Directive lays down certain rules to be followed by Member States if they wish to retain or introduce tolls and/or user charges. The most important of these framework conditions are:

Tolls shall be levied according to the distance travelled and the type of vehicle; user charges are scaled according to the duration of the use made of the infrastructure and to vehicles emission classes.



Both tolls and user charges can only be imposed on users of motorways or mufti-lane roads similar to motorways as well as on users of bridges, tunnels and mountain passes.



The directive does not permit to impose a toll and a user charge at the same time. However, tolls can be levied on networks where user charges are already imposed for the use of bridges, tunnels and mountain passes.



Member States are responsible for the collection and the monitoring of payments related to tolls and user charges.



However, the national measures adopted to this end should not be discriminatory and should be set out in such a way to cause as little hindrance as possible to the free flow of traffic as well as to avoid mandatory checks at the Community’s internal borders. It is to be noted that at national level specific taxes or charges for the registration of the vehicle or for its abnormal weights/dimension can be imposed and all needed measures to combat road traffic congestion can be adopted.



A specific provision of the directive allows Member States to co-operate for the purpose of introducing a common system of user charges. In this respect Belgium, Germany, Denmark, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Sweden agreed on the introduction of a common system of user charges for heavy goods vehicles above 12 tonnes called the ‘Eurovignette’ system. According to this system the payment of a specified amount confers to hauliers the right to use motorways of the participating Member States for a given period (i.e. a day, a week, a month or a year). Each participating country is responsible for all aspects related to the payment of the Eurovignette on its own territory. Germany is stepping out of the Eurovignette agreement on 31 August 2003, when it will introduce tolls for the use of motorways.



The Directive fixes:

a maximum level for user charges in accordance with the given period and with the environmental performance of the vehicle as follows:

Annual charge


Fuel/Weights
3 axles maximum
minimum 4 axles

NON-EURO
€ 960
€ 1550

EURO I
€ 850
€ 1400

EURO II
€ 750
€ 1250


Monthly and weekly charges are proportionate to the duration of the use of the infrastructure. The daily charge is € 8 for all vehicle categories.

the maximum weighted average tolls in relation to the costs of constructing, operating and developing the infrastructure concerned. Member States may vary the toll rates according to vehicle emission classes and the time of the day.

Although the application of tolls and user charges is not mandatory for Member States, all framework conditions set out in the directive should be fulfilled in case of their opting for levying such charges. This will ensure that tolls and user charges be applied homogeneously.

The Commission is planning to propose a new system for road charging taking into account the principles presented in the White Paper on European Transport Policy for 2010: time to decide




last update: 30-09-2004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 10:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el pago de peaje en autopistas, principalmente para camiones y autocares...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-18 19:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etiqueta autoadhesiva


    Reference: http://europe.eu.int
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/road/policy/roadcharging...
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  agiriano: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l24045b.htm
14 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable comentario:-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search