International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Standgeräusch

Spanish translation: ruido en punto muerto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standgeräusch
Spanish translation:ruido en punto muerto
Entered by: Javier Ruiz

19:01 Apr 18, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Standgeräusch
Fahrzeugdaten
Javier Ruiz
Spain
ruido en punto muerto
Explanation:
El sonido del motor sin meter marchas...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruido en punto muerto
Egmont
4ruido en parado
agiriano
4Rumorosidad de marcha en vacío
Germán Porten (X)
3 +1nivel sonoro al ralentí
Cibeles (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standgeräusch
nivel sonoro al ralentí


Explanation:
o sonoridad al ralentí

otra posibilidad, por si te ayuda


Cibeles (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standgeräusch
Rumorosidad de marcha en vacío


Explanation:
"Rumorosidad en ralenti" o "rumorosidad de marcha en vacío"
Si bien el término "rumorosidad" no figura en el DRAE, muchas veces lo he visto aplicado al ruido que producen motores, alternadores, etc. en la industria automotriz.
Saludos,
german_ar

Germán Porten (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standgeräusch
ruido en parado


Explanation:
o "ruido con el vehículo parado" o "nivel sonoro emitido por el vehículo parado" o "ruido emitido por el vehículo parado"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-19 01:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tl1000.de/FAQ/recht/geraeuschmessungen.html


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:zUaWVHDRPzgJ:www.juristas...
agiriano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standgeräusch
ruido en punto muerto


Explanation:
El sonido del motor sin meter marchas...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .xyz (X)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search