Gefleckte Hainblume

Spanish translation: flor de cinco puntos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefleckte Hainblume
Spanish translation:flor de cinco puntos
Entered by: martina1974

08:09 Feb 20, 2019
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Gefleckte Hainblume
Gefleckt Hainblume
Nemophila maculata

Bis zu 15 cm hoch werdende, einjährige Pflanze mit hellgrünen, umgekehrt eiförmigen, gebuchteten Blättern und weißen, am Rande mit fünf violetten Flecken versehenen Blüten, die zwischen Mai und Juni erscheinen. Wildpflanze aus der pazifischen Region Nordamerikas.

Nemophila maculada? (Busco un nombre común en espanol)
martina1974
Austria
flor de cinco puntos
Explanation:
Parece que es un calco de "Fivespot", el nombre en inglés. Como es una variedad estadounidense, se entiende que apenas se utilice un nombre común en español, de ahí que lo tomen directamente del inglés.
Selected response from:

Xavier Madrazo
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flor de cinco puntos
Xavier Madrazo
3Nemophila maculata
Nieva Sergio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nemophila maculata


Explanation:
Parece que se utiliza el nombre en latín.

Nieva Sergio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor de cinco puntos


Explanation:
Parece que es un calco de "Fivespot", el nombre en inglés. Como es una variedad estadounidense, se entiende que apenas se utilice un nombre común en español, de ahí que lo tomen directamente del inglés.


    Reference: http://es.knowledger.de/2980683/NemophilaMaculata
    https://www.tipospedia.com/flores/tipos-de-flores-silvestres/
Xavier Madrazo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search