ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dauerblüher

Spanish translation: con floración prolongada

08:01 Nov 12, 2019
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Dauerblüher
Die wunderschönen 60 – 100cm hohen Einzelpflanzen dieses Dauerblühers entwickeln ab Juni zahlreiche Blüten in den unterschiedlichsten Farben (oft zweifärbig). Eine Besonderheit ist, dass sich die Blüten nur morgens und abends öffnen.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Spanish translation:con floración prolongada
Explanation:
.. plantas con floración prolongada
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perenne
Eduard Urgell
3 +1con floración prolongada
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con floración prolongada


Explanation:
.. plantas con floración prolongada


    Reference: http://articulos.infojardin.com/boletin/1-paisajismo-eleccio...
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: Pues me equivoqué. Saludos https://graefin-von-zeppelin.de/pflanzen/stauden/langbluehen...
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perenne


Explanation:
Entiendo que el significado de esta frase es que la Mirabilis jalapa tiene capacidad de florecer año tras año y por eso considero que este es el término adecuado (contrapuesto a caduco).


    https://www.jardineriaon.com/que-es-una-planta-perenne.html
Eduard Urgell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search