anfangs leicht bestachelt

Spanish translation: al principio con pinchos finos

10:33 Dec 12, 2019
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: anfangs leicht bestachelt
Beschreibung einer Gurkensorte

Fruchtlänge: 45-50 cm
Fruchtform: lang, schlank, anfangs fein bestachelt
Fruchtfarbe: dunkel- bis limettengrün
Geschmack: ausgewogen, leicht süßlich, bitterfrei
con pocas espinas al principio??

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Spanish translation:al principio con pinchos finos
Explanation:
https://www.fitoagricola.net/es/tienda-online/Catalog/listin...
Wie du auf dieser Webseite sehen kannst, gibt es glatte Gurkensorten und solche mit Stacheln (pinchos).
Selected response from:

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al principio con pinchos finos
Martin Kreutzer
3con pequeñas protuberancias en la base
Eduard Urgell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al principio con pinchos finos


Explanation:
https://www.fitoagricola.net/es/tienda-online/Catalog/listin...
Wie du auf dieser Webseite sehen kannst, gibt es glatte Gurkensorten und solche mit Stacheln (pinchos).

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  insighted
54 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con pequeñas protuberancias en la base


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al relieve o a los bultos que presentan ciertas variedades de pepino. Como se puede apreciar, reciben este nombre en cantidad de páginas especializadas.


    https://herograespeciales.com/variedades-de-pepino-como-mejorar-su-produccion
    https://www.europapress.es/ciencia/laboratorio/noticia-pepinos-espaciales-revelan-secretos-supervivencia-plantas-20161223173254.html
Eduard Urgell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search