ausläuferbildende Pflanzen

Spanish translation: plantas estoloníferas

17:45 Aug 15, 2020
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: ausläuferbildende Pflanzen
¡Hola! Estoy traduciendo un test para un curso de jardinería / arquitectura paisajista y aparece el siguiente término "ausläuferbildende Pflanzen", mientras hablan de la instalación y mantenimiento de cubiertas vegetales de suelos (Bodendecker) de jardín. ¿Alguien tiene alguna idea de cómo se diría en español? ¡Gracias!

Ein Kunde wünscht sich eine Fläche mit Bodendeckern, die sehr schnell zu einer dichten Fläche wächst.
Was tun Sie?

Ich wähle ausläuferbildende Pflanzen.
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Spanish translation:plantas estoloníferas
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plantas con rizomas
Miquel Gomez Besos
3 +1plantas estoloníferas
Marta Riosalido
4Plantas cubresuelos
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plantas con rizomas


Explanation:
¡Hola!
Un Ausläufer es un Seitenspross, un rizoma, un tallo horizontal bajo tierra del que salen nuevas plantas. Un ejemplo sería la menta.

Salut!
Miquel

Miquel Gomez Besos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Lo de rizomas, no forzosamente;
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plantas cubresuelos


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=plantas cubresuelos de poca ...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantas estoloníferas


Explanation:
Otra opción


    Reference: http://espaciosverdes2017.blogspot.com/2019/12/plantas-estol...
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Wolf
1 day 50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search