International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Am original

Spanish translation: mirando el original

16:41 Apr 2, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Am original
Sie sind herzlich eingeladen in den dortigen Ausstellungen „am Original“ den Materialmix in der optischen Gestaltung und die vielseitigen Planungsmöglichkeiten der Poggenpohl-Programme kennenzulernen.

"Am original" - "in situ"?
Golden Hawk
Spanish translation:mirando el original
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-03 10:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In situ significa en el lugar. Pero no se trata de una obra arquitectónica, por tanto el lugar es indiferente. Se trata de una muestra de productos hechos de diferentes materiales, am Original quiere decir por tanto \"mirando productos hechos con esta mezcla de materiales\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-03 10:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si dijera \"vor Ort\" sería in situ.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mirando el original
------ (X)
4in situ/anhand der Originale
aykon
4aplicación concreta
analisa


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicación concreta


Explanation:
Le invitamos a apreciar el producto/la combinación de materiales, (no sé si Materialmix es una marca) en su aplicación concreta/original ...

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situ/anhand der Originale


Explanation:
deine Idee ist nicht schlecht in diesem Zusammenhang auch wenn die woertliche uebersetzung "am original" ist

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirando el original


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-03 10:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In situ significa en el lugar. Pero no se trata de una obra arquitectónica, por tanto el lugar es indiferente. Se trata de una muestra de productos hechos de diferentes materiales, am Original quiere decir por tanto \"mirando productos hechos con esta mezcla de materiales\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-03 10:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si dijera \"vor Ort\" sería in situ.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Brüggemann
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Carmen Loren
47 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search