International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Versandzentrale/Versandhaus

Spanish translation: Central de venta por correo/ oficina de venta por correo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versandzentrale/Versandhaus
Spanish translation:Central de venta por correo/ oficina de venta por correo
Entered by: Magda Negrón

15:30 Apr 4, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Versandzentrale/Versandhaus
Bitte beachten, dass die Preise in unseren Filialen von denen in der Versandzentrale abweichen können.
(televenta)
Magda Negrón
Venezuela
Central de venta por correo/ oficina de venta por correo
Explanation:
Rogamos tengan en cuenta que los precios de nuestras filiales pueden diferir de los de la central de venta por correo.
Selected response from:

Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias. Me decidí por "Central de venta por catálogo"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Central de venta por correo/ oficina de venta por correo
Cristina Casas Peregrina
4 +1Centro de distribución/ envíos / Empresa de envíos / distribución
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro de distribución/ envíos / Empresa de envíos / distribución


Explanation:
Centro de distribución/ envís / Empresa de envíos / distribución

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agapanto
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central de venta por correo/ oficina de venta por correo


Explanation:
Rogamos tengan en cuenta que los precios de nuestras filiales pueden diferir de los de la central de venta por correo.

Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias. Me decidí por "Central de venta por catálogo"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): O venta por correspondencia.Incluso por catálogo. La búsqueda "site:es Quelle+Neckermann" es reveladora.
6 mins
  -> Me gusta bastante lo de 'por catálogo'. Es la guinda del pastel :-)

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
13 mins

agree  agiriano
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search