rohe mechanische Gewalt

Spanish translation: protección contra tirones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutz gegen rohe mechanische Gewalt
Spanish translation:protección contra tirones
Entered by: Mat_Young

13:09 Apr 19, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / conector RJ-45
German term or phrase: rohe mechanische Gewalt
Der Knickschutz für RJ-45 Western-Stecker dient als Schutz gegen diverse äußere Einflüsse wie rohe mechanische Gewalt, Verschmutzung oder Flüssigkeiten.

Este protector de goma para conexiones RJ-45 Western protege contra diferentes agentes externos que pueden estropearlo, como **** suciedad o líquidos.
Mat_Young
Forzamientos (externos) (mecánicos)
Explanation:
Tal vez no sea la mejor opción pero por ahí van los tiros. También pienso que esa traducción literal no suena muy católica ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-23 07:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contra tirones
busca en Google \"protección contra tirones\"
Selected response from:

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Grading comment
En este caso lo más adecuado es tirones porque es un cable de red, pero maltrato mecánico se puede usar para otros productos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el maltrato mec nico
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2fuerza bruta mecánica
swisstell
3 +3fuerza bruta mecánica
ingridbram
3Forzamientos (externos) (mecánicos)
Fernando Toledo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuerza bruta mecánica


Explanation:
espero te ayude

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Gracias Kim

agree  ------ (X)
8 mins
  -> Gracias Janfri

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuerza bruta mecánica


Explanation:
me parece

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ------ (X)
9 mins
  -> gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el maltrato mec nico


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .xyz (X)
17 hrs
  -> graicas SK123

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forzamientos (externos) (mecánicos)


Explanation:
Tal vez no sea la mejor opción pero por ahí van los tiros. También pienso que esa traducción literal no suena muy católica ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-23 07:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contra tirones
busca en Google \"protección contra tirones\"

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
En este caso lo más adecuado es tirones porque es un cable de red, pero maltrato mecánico se puede usar para otros productos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search