hängen bleiben

Spanish translation: quedar enganchado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hängen bleiben
Spanish translation:quedar enganchado
Entered by: Mat_Young

09:56 Apr 27, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware / Streamer
German term or phrase: hängen bleiben
"Dabei kommt es zu Bandabrieb, welcher am Schreib- / Lesekopf hängen bleiben kann"

Con ello se produce un desgaste de la cinta, que puede llegar a pararse en los cabezales de escritura o lectura.
Mat_Young
puede quedarse adherido/pegado
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3puede quedarse adherido/pegado
------ (X)
4quedar atascada / trabada
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hängen bleiben
puede quedarse adherido/pegado


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Javier Munoz: enganchado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Javier. Es que pensé Bandabrieb=materia blanda. Y enganchado me sugiere algo más consistente. Saludos.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hängen bleiben
quedar atascada / trabada


Explanation:
Suerte!

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search