anmutend

Spanish translation: con apariencia de

10:31 Apr 1, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: anmutend
En el texto se habla sobre los qubits, similares a los bits, pero que pueden poseer ambos estados lógicos 1 y 0 a la vez. Muchas gracias!

Doch das Quantengebilde hat auch seine Schattenseiten. Das geisterhat anmuttende Zustandsgemenge eines Qubits bleibt nur solange erhalten, bis eine Messung erfolgt.
peli (X)
Spain
Spanish translation:con apariencia de
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
muchas gracias Janfri!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con apariencia de
------ (X)
3 +1espectral/ fantasmal
Karlo Heppner
4 -1que recuerda
Fernando Toledo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con apariencia de


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
muchas gracias Janfri!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geisterhaft anmutend
espectral/ fantasmal


Explanation:
Würde es im Spanischen zusammenziehen

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Valdría la pena reestructurar toda la frase. Lo realmente complicado es la palabra Zustandsgemenge.
7 hrs
  -> Das mit der Restrukturierung wollte ich den Muttersprachlern überlassen. Stimmt, das ganze Thema ist nicht gerade einfach. LG Karlo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que recuerda


Explanation:
Qué interesante tema! ZZZZZZzzzzzz....

Saludos


A qubit (quantum + bit; pronounced /kyoobit/ [1] ) is a unit of quantum information. That information is described by state in a 2-level quantum mechanical system, whose two basic states are conventionally labeled |0 \rangle and |1 \rangle (pronounced: ket 0 and ket 1). A pure qubit state is a linear quantum superposition of those two states. This is significantly different from the state of a classical bit, which can only take the value 0 or 1.

A qubit's most important distinction from a classical bit, however, is not the continuous nature of the state (which can be replicated by any analog quantity), but the fact that multiple qubits can exhibit quantum entanglement. Entanglement is a nonlocal property that allows a set of qubits to express superpositions of different binary strings (01010 and 11111, for example) simultaneously. Such "quantum parallelism" is one of the keys to the potential power of quantum computation.

A number of qubits taken together is a qubit register. Quantum computers perform calculations by manipulating qubits.

Similarly, a unit of quantum information in a 3-level quantum system is called a qutrit, by analogy with the unit of classical information trit. Other names have been suggested to designate a unit of information for higher-level systems, though there is not yet general agreement on terminology. For instance qudit has been suggested both as a term to denote both a digit of quantum information (that is in a 10-level quantum system) or as a term to denote a unit of quantum information in a d-level quantum system, although the latter usage now seems to be taking hold.

Benjamin Schumacher discovered a way of interpreting quantum states as information. He came up with a way of compressing the information in a state, and storing the information on a smaller number of states. This is now known as Schumacher compression. Schumacher is also credited with inventing the term qubit.

The state space of a single qubit register can be represented geometrically by the Bloch sphere. This is a space of dimension 2, which means essentially that the single qubit register space has two local degrees of freedom. An n-qubit register space has 2n+1 − 2 degrees of freedom which is much larger than what one would expect classically with no entanglement, that is 2n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-01 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

__________________________--
que recuerda el misterioso/espectral carácter de...
__________________________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2005-04-02 10:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de misterioso o espectral en Mecánica Cuántica se refiere a la imposibilidad de definir la posición exacta de un elemento y de la inconcebible posibilidad de que un elemento se encuentre, de forma demostrable, en dos lugares a la vez o que pase por dos puntos al mismo tiempo...

Un buen fin de semana

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ------ (X): ¿De repente sabes inglés, y eso que de alemán no tienes ni idea?
14 hrs
  -> A qué viene eso?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search